Volunteer

Made with Lauder Love, every three years

The Lauder Global Alumni Weekend is organized by a dedicated team of alumni volunteers. We’d like to take the opportunity to recognize the enthusiasm and efforts of the operational team below. In addition, we’d like to recognize the help and support of Sequence Events, Catherine Gay Communications and Neustadt Creative Marketing.

Interested in volunteering? Contact us by emailing: NYC2016@lauderinstitutealumni.com

Annie Wang

Annie Wang

LGAW 2016 Co-Chair

Class of 2013, French Track
President, Co-Founder – Senvol

Nicholas Majka

Nicholas Majka

LGAW 2016 Co-Chair

Class of 2013, French Track
Global Supply Chain Manager – AB-Inbev

Daniel Smith

Daniel Smith

Conference Co-Chair & Communications Lead

Class of 2001, German Track
Founder – The Wonderful Kid Company
Brand Therapist – Infinia Group

Paul Aris

Paul Aris

Conference Co-Chair

Class of 1987, French Track
Financial Advisor – Merrill Lynch

Leo Navarro

Leo Navarro

LIAA Treasurer

Class of 2011, Chinese Track
US East Territory Finance Director – Nike

Matt Axelrod

Matt Axelrod

Weekend Sustainability Chair & Steering Committee Chair

Class of 2011, Arabic Track
VP Strategy – COTA (Clinical Outcomes Tracking Analysis)

Emily Di Capua

Emily Di Capua

Lauder Soirée & After Party Chair

Class of 2010, Chinese Track
Columbia University Postbaccalaureate Premedical Program Student

Janifer Burns

Janifer Burns

Gala Program Chair

Class of 1986, Portuguese Track
Consultant – RSL Management

Nancy Kail

Nancy Kail

Lauder Class Captains Network Coordinator

Class of 1989, Spanish Track
Advisory Council Member – Lauder Institute
Board Member and Recent Past President – Saving the Next Generation Foundation

Evelyn Windhager Swanson

Evelyn Windhager Swanson

Global Sales/Outreach

Class of 1989, German Track
Chairman Global Advisory Council & TNSE Trustee – Technoserve

Ronney Rosenberg

Ronney Rosenberg

Brunch Coordinator

Class of 1988, Spanish Track
Director, Compliance and Chief Regulatory Affairs – Credit Suisse Securities

Sarit Henig

Sarit Henig

Gift Bag Coordinator

Class of 2015, French Track
Brand Development and Marketing Manager – Masterclass Apparel

David Huebner

David Huebner

Copywriter / Editor; Sales/Outreach - California Region

Class of 2012, Portuguese Track
Principal – Crossroads Labs

Kathryn Harrison

Kathryn Harrison

LIAA President

Class of 2012, French Track
Payments and Blockchain Leader – IBM Middle East and Africa

Toukam Ngoufanke

Toukam Ngoufanke

Sales/Outreach - Africa Region

Class of 2015, Global Track
MBA Associate – MasterCard

Daniel Turgel

Daniel Turgel

Sales/Outreach - Asia Region

Class of 2010, Chinese Track
Product Specialist – ResourcePro

Chad Berbert

Chad Berbert

Sales/Outreach - US Mountain States Region

Class of 2008, Chinese Track
Engagement Manager – Cicero Group

Greg Mitchell

Greg Mitchell

Sales/Outreach - Latin America Region

Class of 2011, Spanish Track
Managing Director – Angel Ventures Peru

Maggie Lee

Maggie Lee

Sales/Outreach - Europe Region

Class of 2012, French Track
Manager – Kurt Salmon

Marina Kunis-Jacobson

Marina Kunis-Jacobson

Networking Breakfast Co-Chair

Class of 1993, Russian Track
Managing Director, Amicle Capital LLC

Frank DeSimone

Frank DeSimone

Sales/Outreach - Pennsylvania Region

Class of 2015, French Track
Corporate and Securities Associate – Dechert LLP

Natalya Guseva

Natalya Guseva

Sales/Outreach - New York Region

Class of 2015, Russian Track
Community Lead, Institutional Investors – World Economic Forum

Liliya Ivanova

Liliya Ivanova

Sales/Outreach - Europe Region

Class of 2015, Spanish Track
Principal – Global Water Development Partners (a Blackstone portfolio company)

Mia Adelberg

Mia Adelberg

Sales/Outreach - Washington DC Region

Class of 2011, Spanish Track
Associate Principal, Corporate Strategy and New Ventures – The Advisory Board Company

Ellene Hu

Ellene Hu

Social Media Manager

Class of 2003, Chinese track
I’ve recently just started my own marketing/business development consulting company

Banu Tansever Roso

Banu Tansever Roso

Class Dinners Chair

Class of 1998, German Track
Managing Director – UBS Asset Management

Kevin Lam

Kevin Lam

Sales/Outreach - Pacific Northwest Region

Class of 2013, Chinese Track
Director of State Operations – Liberty Mutual Insurance

Colton Neves

Colton Neves

Sales/Outreach - Boston & New England Region

Class of 2015, Japanese Track
Client Success Account Manager – Panorama Education

Porter Leslie

Porter Leslie

Sales/Outreach - Boston & New England Region

Class of 2012, Portuguese track
Chief Strategy Officer – Ametros Financial

Keith Kohler

Keith Kohler

Sales/Outreach - US South Region

Class of 1993, Portuguese track
Founder/Investor – GF Solutions, LLC

Noah Thomas

Noah Thomas

App Manager

Class of 2018, Japanese track
Current student

Lane Rettig

Lane Rettig

App Manager

Class of 2014, Chinese track
CTO – CurrencySpot
Advisor – HudlHealth
Instructor – Horizons School of Technology

Jill Schwartz Gabin

Jill Schwartz Gabin

Networking Breakfast Co-Chair

Class of 2001, French Track

Laura Purcell

Laura Purcell

Networking Breakfast Co-Chair

Class of 1997, Spanish Track
Director, Learning & Development – IMS Consulting Group

Gabriel Pumariega

Gabriel Pumariega

LGBT Cocktails Organizer

Class of 2013, Portuguese Track
Global Measurement Solutions Lead – Google

Lauder Class Captains Network

We would like to recognize the efforts and dedication of the Lauder Class Captains listed below.

1986

Janifer Burns & Stephen Dreskin

1987

Jeff Montgomery & Diane Ty

1988

Melissa Eisenstat

1989

Nancy Kail & Evelyn Swanson

1990

Gale Wilson

1991

Ted Nash & Norm Savoie

1992

Kevin Kelly

1993

Keith Kohler

1994

Paul Collison & Eric Mark

1995

Mike Zemble & Chris Vollmer

1996

Lara Azzam

1997

Bret Caldwell & Tony Davis

1998

Jill Dailey & Genevieve Kunst

1999

Emmanuelle Delannoy & Jennifer Laessig

2000

William & Melissa Belleville

2001

Tomer Tzur & Glen Wood

2002

Anne Gildersleeve, Aaron Miller & Nick Petkoff

2003

Michelle Tien

2004

Henry Detering

2005

Lisa Rikkers

2006

David Belford

2007

Martin Moline & Carolina Ponzer

2008

Sol Anitua

2009

Parisa Habibi & Alejandro Vega

2010

Emily Di Capua, Mateus Panosso & Renzo Weber

2011

Mia Adelberg

2012

Jose Luis Gonzalez Pastor

2013

Arpan Gautam, Catherine Ho & Brett Lewis

2014

Meghana Mudiyam, Ben Shephard, Ying Wang & Dalton Wright

2015

Claudia Gutierrez, Andrew Maloy & E. Barclay Nihill

2016

Robert Bond, Diego Hernandez Diaz, Xi Lian & Andrew Mitchell

2017

Frank Ballard, Chris Jones, Yann Manibog & Typhaine Roberts

2018

David Lobo

LGAW 2016 Steering Committee

The role of the Steering Committee is to support the LGAW 2016 co-chairs and ensure the sustainability of LGAW going forward. The Committee is comprised of representatives from various stakeholder groups such as the Lauder Institute, the Lauder Institute Alumni Association (LIAA), the Board of Governors (BOG), the Lauder Alumni Council (LAC) and prominent Lauder alumni. We are privileged to have the guidance and support of the Steering Committee members listed below.

Annie Wang & Nicholas Majka – LGAW 2016 Co-Chairs (LGAW Operational Team)

Daniel Smith – LGAW 2016 Conference Co-Chair & Communications Lead (LGAW Operational Team)

Paul Aris – LGAW 2016 Conference Co-Chair (LGAW Operational Team)

Kathryn Harrison – LIAA President (LIAA)

Matt Axelrod – LGAW 2016 Steering Committee Chair and LGAW 2013 Co-Chair (LIAA)

Leo Navarro – LIAA Treasurer and LGAW 2013 Co-Chair (LIAA)

Mauro Guillén – Director, Lauder Institute (Lauder Institute)

Marcy Bevan – Director, Admissions and Alumni Relations (Lauder Institute)

Kim Norton – Program Manager, Research Projects and External Affairs (Lauder Institute)

Ed Tatum – Business Manager (Lauder Institute)

Janifer Burns – Co-Chair, Lauder Advisory Council; Member, Lauder Institute Board of Governors

Rene Kern – Member, Lauder Advisory Council; Member, Lauder Institute Board of Governors; Co-Chair, Capital Campaign

Norm Savoie – Member, Lauder Advisory Council; Co-Chair, Capital Campaign

Nancy Kail – Member, Lauder Advisory Council; Co-Chair, Annual Fund; Class Captains Network Coordinator

Josh Brooks – Event Planning Expert (Lauder Alumni At Large)

Eric Bohren – LGAW 2010 Co-Chair (Lauder Alumni At Large)

Charles Rashall – LGAW 2010 Co-Chair (Lauder Alumni At Large)